< Back to Latest News

Top field in Region’s Innovation Awards judged

Monday 25th of October 2010
The 2009 winners [clockwise from top left]: Prime Super Northern Inland Innovation of the Year - Training Resource and Multimedia Studio (TRaMS) of Armidale (Ross Maclennan is the Commercial Director); Agriculture/Horticulture and Associated Services - Manuka Chaff of Quirindi, Martin and David Wallis are proud of what they’ve developed; Manufacturing and Engineering - Geoff Swilks’ GC Agriculture of Uralla; Professional and Retail Services - Treloars of Tamworth, with Jenny Studdy (Store Manager), Bernadette Sweeney and Debbie McBride; and Tourism/Leisure and Related Services – won by Kerry Swain’s Cottage on the Hill, Nundle.
The 2009 winners [clockwise from top left]: Prime Super Northern Inland Innovation of the Year - Training Resource and Multimedia Studio (TRaMS) of Armidale (Ross Maclennan is the Commercial Director); Agriculture/Horticulture and Associated Services - Manuka Chaff of Quirindi, Martin and David Wallis are proud of what they’ve developed; Manufacturing and Engineering - Geoff Swilks’ GC Agriculture of Uralla; Professional and Retail Services - Treloars of Tamworth, with Jenny Studdy (Store Manager), Bernadette Sweeney and Debbie McBride; and Tourism/Leisure and Related Services – won by Kerry Swain’s Cottage on the Hill, Nundle.

Judging of the Prime Super Northern Inland Innovation Awards has just wrapped up. The awards are run by Regional Development Australia Northern Inland (RDANI) and all involved are delighted with the quality and quantity of nominations that came in from throughout the region.


“We had a total of 49 entries across the five categories,” RDANI Project Officer Kim-Trieste Hastings said. “It was great to see the Prime Super Northern Inland Innovation Awards attract such strong nominations from across the 13 Local Government Areas of New England North West NSW. Entries have come from small, medium and large businesses in the region’s large and small population centres,” she said.


The difficult job of judging the broad range of innovative businesses was undertaken by a five-member committee, including an independent judge and RDANI Committee members.


The Prime Super Northern Inland Innovation Award Categories are:


• Agriculture / Horticulture and associated services
• Tourism / Leisure and services
• Professional and Retail services
• Manufacturing and Engineering
• Research and Education


The 2010 Innovation of the Year Award will be presented to the leading innovator across all categories.


All finalists selected by the RDANI Innovation Awards committee are invited to attend the gala awards evening on Saturday, 13 November at the Inverell RSM Club.


RDANI Executive Officer, Nathan Axelsson said the Prime Super Northern Inland Innovation Awards showcase and demonstrate the level of innovation in the business sector in Northern Inland NSW. “Innovative approaches are all the more important for regional businesses, with the tyranny of distance so often a challenge,” he said. “It is great to see so many businesses take pride in what they have done to get that competitive edge and to put their hand up for regional recognition.”


For further Award details please visit website: www.niia.com.au
 





http://www.rdani.org.au/news-events/top-field-in-regions-innovation-awards-judged-25-10-2010.php